Twirl Planet header image 2

2011 AYOP Results Coming In from the Baton Twirling National Championships

July 25th, 2011 · No Comments · Baton Competitions and Contests

Here are some results from the 2011 AYOP Baton Twirling National Championships held last week at Notre Dame University.  These are the competition results from the collegiate and high school twirler events, and some of the results from the twirling team events.  More AYOP results coming soon!

Collegiate Twirling Championships

Collegiate Majorette Line Dance Twirl Teams

1st Penn State Majorettes
2nd University of Virginia
3rd Texas Tech Twirlers
4th University of Florida Gatorettes
5th NCSU Majorettes
6th Tyler Junior College

Collegiate Majorette Line Halftime Show Twirl Teams

1st University of Florida Gatorettes
2nd Penn State Majorettes
3rd Tyler Junior College
4th Texas Tech Twirlers

High School Twirling Championships

High School Line Show Twirl Team

1st Mehlville Majorettes – St. Louis, MO
2nd Lake Nona High School – Orlando, FL
3rd Belchertown High School – South Hadley, MA
4th Baker County High School – Archer, FL
5th Grand Island High School – Grand Island, NY
6th Cudahy High School – Lincoln, NE

High School Line Dance Twirl Team

1st Mehlville Majorettes – St. Louis, MO
2nd Baker County High School – Archer, FL
3rd Grand Island High School – Grand Island, NY
4th Florida Super Stars – Pembroke Pines, FL
5th Lake Nona High School – Orlando, FL
6th Belchertown High School – South Hadley, MA
7th Cudahy High School – Lincoln, NE

2011 AYOP Baton Twirling National Championships, Notre Dame University

Twirl Team Championships

Advanced Divisions

Senior Small

1st Wheaton Majorettes #2 – Rockville, MD
2nd Dynamics – Laurel, MD
3rd Daley Debutantes – Milwaukee, WI
4th Crescendo – Williamsville, NY
5th Florida Super Stars – Pembroke Pines, FL
6th Ameri-Kids – Hooksett, NH
7th Wheaton Majorettes – Rockville, MD
8th Red Stars – East Derry, NH
9th Phoenix Superstars – Phoenix, AZ
10th Silver Starlites – Hopewell Juntion, NY

Senior Large

1st Wheaton Majorettes – Rockville, MD
2nd Dynamics – Laurel, MD
3rd Crescendo – Williamsville, NY
4th Royalettes – Richmond, VA
5th Florida Super Stars – Pembroke Pines, FL
6th Daley Debutantes – Milwaukee, WI
7th Elite Twirl Corps

Junior Small

1st Dynamics – Laurel, MD
2nd Wheaton Majorettes – Rockville, MD
3rd Dynamics #2 – Laurel, MD
4th Silver Starlites – Hopewell Juntion, NY
5th Belchertown Twirlers – Belchertown, MA
6th Royalettes – Richmond, VA
7th Kenosha Majorettes – Kenosha, WI
8th Ameri-Kids – Hooksett, NH
9th Daley Debutantes – Milwaukee, WI
10th Royalettes #2 – Richmond, VA

Junior Large

1st Wheaton Majorettes – Rockville, MD
2nd Dynamics – Laurel, MD
3rd Wheaton Majorettes #2 – Rockville, MD
4th Daley Debutantes – Milwaukee, WI
5th Belchertown Twirlers – Belchertown, MA
6th Royalettes – Richmond, VA
7th Heidi’s Heroes – Kansas City, MO

Tags: ··············

No Comments so far ↓

There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment